Black Box Corporatio FIBER OPTIC VISUAL LIGHT SOURCE PEN FOVFL-PEN

$362.31

Black Box Visual Light Source Pen for Fiber – 2Number of Batteries Supported PEN

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: FOVFL-PEN UPC: 0822088065630 Brand: Black Box Corporatio Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

Black Box Visual Light Source Pen for Fiber – 2Number of Batteries Supported PEN

  • Features a 650-nm wavelength and a 2-Hz modulated frequency.
  • Use to test patch cables, distribution panels, splice trays, and more.
  • Two AA alkaline batteries provide 15+ hours of operation.
  • Provides 1 mW/0 dBm of output power.
  • Includes a universal SC/ST/FC connector.
  • Auto-off function prolongs battery life.

  • Having trouble with data getting garbled over your fiber optic network? Not sure if the problem is equipment or cable? Start troubleshooting with the Visual Light Source. This compact, pen-style light source is a must have in every fiber technician’s tool kit.

    Use the Visual Light Source to determine if the problem is a leak, a break, bad connectors, or poor splices in your fiber optic network. You’ll be able to locate sharp bends and breaks in jacketed or bare fiber connections in patch panels and fanouts.

    The compact Visual Light Source has an output power of 1, 3, or 5 dBm. Two alkaline batteries provide 15+ hours of operation. A universal SC/ST/FC connector is compatible with both single-mode and multimode fiber optic cable.

    Features

    • Isolates light leaks or breaks in single- or multimode fiber optic cable.
    • Identifies bad connectors and poor splices.
    • Works with jacketed and bare fiber.
    • Finds faults in the dead zone of an OTDR.

    Additional information

    Battery Chemistry

    Alkaline

    Battery Size Supported

    AA

    Number of Batteries Supported

    2

    Product Type

    Cable Analyzer

    Manufacturer Part Number

    FOVFL-PEN

    Manufacturer Website Address

    http://www.blackbox.com

    Manufacturer

    Black Box Corporation

    Product Name

    Visual Light Source Pen for Fiber

    Brand Name

    Black Box

    Country of Origin

    China

    Weight (Approximate)

    4.80 oz

    Height

    7.1"

    Width

    0.6"

    Limited Warranty

    2 Year

    Reviews

    There are no reviews yet.

    Be the first to review “Black Box Corporatio FIBER OPTIC VISUAL LIGHT SOURCE PEN FOVFL-PEN”

    Shopping cart

    0
    image/svg+xml

    No products in the cart.

    Continue Shopping