Gigamon G-TAP MSERIES 40/100GB BREAKOUT PANEL MULTIMODE 850NM 50/125UM PNL-M341T

$1,260.95

Gigamon G-TAP M PNL-M341T Network Patch Panel – 12 x Duplex – Rack-mountable – TAA Compliant PANEL MULTIMODE 850NM 50/125UM

Direct Ship Two to Four Weeks Delivery

SKU: PNL-M341T UPC Code: N/A Brand: Gigamon Condition: New HECI: Clei Code: Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

Gigamon G-TAP M PNL-M341T Network Patch Panel – 12 x Duplex – Rack-mountable – TAA Compliant PANEL MULTIMODE 850NM 50/125UM

The G-TAP M Series is variety of passive fiber optical TAPs, for high density, lower density and unidirectional deployments, that require no power source to operate. By splitting the light optically, the G-TAP M Series enables network operators to passively monitor full duplex fiber optic links, without impacting network traffic.

With the high-density family, up to 18 full duplex links can be tapped in a ½ RU space and up to 36 full duplex links can be tapped in a 1 RU space, allowing for more visibility with less space and lower costs. There is a “LT” family for easier deployment in lower density situations. There is also a “ULT” family (see the G-TAP M Series Unidirectional TAP Family data sheet) specifically designed to provide additional no-returnpath isolation to prevent signals that might be maliciously or accidentally transmitted into the monitor port of the TAP from entering or disrupting the network. Also available is a family of breakout panels for where these are needed.

The G-TAP M Series utilizes advanced thin-film technology to minimize insertion loss and maximize consistency across optics types and optical transceiver vendors when deploying within the narrow optical budgets of fiber (especially multimode) networks. High-capacity 10 gigabit networks require a tapping solution with the highest possible density and quality to detect security threats and performance issues throughout the network. No special cabling or patch cords are required, even for 40Gb and 100Gb deployments.

The G-TAP M Series is a modular platform with the choice of a ½ RU or 1 RU rack-mountable chassis that hold up to three (3) or six (6) TAP modules, respectively. Each TAP module supports up to six network links, depending on the model. A range of multimode (MM) and singlemode (SM) as well as 50/50, 60/40 and 70/30 split ratios are available. The modularity not only provides flexibility in choosing link speed, fiber type, split ratio, and density, but also facilitates continued network visibility for performance monitoring and security with future optical network technologies.

The patch panel modules convert a single 40Gb or 100Gb MPO link into four 10Gb or 25Gb LC links (and vice versa) and are a convenient, organized alternative to using breakout cables: simply connect a normal MPO-12 patch cord from the 40Gb QSFP+ or 100Gb transceiver to the patch panel.

Features

  • Full Fidelity Traffic: Because optical TAPs split the light, 100% of the traffic is replicated for monitoring purposes. Unlike SPAN ports, which may throttle output based on load, TAPs forward everything at full line rate, including errored, malformed and non-standard packets.
  • No Network Impact: As fully passive devices, optical TAPs do not disrupt network traffic once installed, making for a highly reliable monitoring solution.
  • Visibility Fabric Integration: TAPs provide the foundation of a traffic visibility platform. GigaTAPs are fully compatible with GigaVUE HC Series and GigaVUE TA Series of visibility nodes, providing full access to sophisticated traffic forwarding with Flow Mapping® and traffic intelligence with GigaSMART®.

Additional information

Product Type

Network Patch Panel

Manufacturer Part Number

PNL-M341T

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.gigamon.com

Manufacturer

Gigamon Inc

Product Model

PNL-M341T

Product Name

G-TAP M PNL-M341T Network Patch Panel

Product Line

G-TAP

Product Series

M

Brand Name

Gigamon

Number of LC Ports

12

LC Port Type

Duplex

Certifications & Standards

CE

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

RoHS 2

TAA Compliant

Yes

Weight (Approximate)

1.68 lb

Form Factor

Rack-mountable

Height

0.8"

Width

5.4"

Depth

8.9"

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping