Intel PHOTONICS 400G SR8 QSFP-DD OPTICAL TRANS 1PK MM 99ADZ7 SPTMJP1PMCDF

$1,246.35

Intel Silicon Photonics QSFP-DD Module – For Optical Network, Data NetworkingOptical Fiber – Multi-mode – 400 Gigabit Ethernet – 400GBase-SR8 OPTICAL TRANS 1PK MM 99ADZ7

Direct Ship Two to Four Weeks Delivery

SKU: SPTMJP1PMCDF UPC Code: N/A Brand: Intel Condition: New HECI: Clei Code: Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

Intel Silicon Photonics QSFP-DD Module – For Optical Network, Data NetworkingOptical Fiber – Multi-mode – 400 Gigabit Ethernet – 400GBase-SR8 OPTICAL TRANS 1PK MM 99ADZ7

By adding photonics capability to world-leading silicon manufacturing, Intel® is developing a new class of high-speed optical connectivity products.

Intel® Silicon Photonics combines the manufacturing scale and capability of silicon with the power of light onto a single chip. We build silicon-based components that transmit and receive optical signals, moving vast amounts of information at 100 to 1600 Gigabits per second over long distances of up to several kilometers of fiber optic cables.

Today, our pluggable modules connect Ethernet switches in large data centers. As demand for bandwidth increases, silicon photonics co-packaged with switch ASICs will provide the band-width density necessary to scale future data center networks.

  • New high-speed I/O connectivity based on photonics
  • Intel® wafer-scale manufacturing with hybrid laser
  • Platform for future high-density switch integration

What is Silicon Photonics?

Silicon Photonics is a combination of two of the most important inventions of the 20th century the silicon-integrated circuit and the semiconductor laser. With this combination, light has been integrated onto Intel’s silicon platform, taking advantage of the bandwidth and reach of optical connectivity, using the scale and technology capability of silicon.

This new technology can reduce cost of ownership and improve the performance of future data center architectures by:

  • Enabling high-bandwidth, software-configurable access to compute and storage
  • Permitting software defined infrastructure (SDI) deployments to decouple hardware and software resources for disaggregated data centers
  • Allowing optical connectivity that interoperates with other technologies, such as Ethernet switches,Smart-NICs, and FPGAs

Guides and Documents
Brochure

Additional information

Product Family

Silicon Photonics

Product Type

QSFP-DD

Manufacturer Part Number

SPTMJP1PMCDF

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.intel.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

Intel Corporation

Product Name

Silicon Photonics QSFP-DD Module

Product Line

Silicon Photonics

Brand Name

Intel

Connector Type

MPO

Network Technology

400GBase-SR8

Ethernet Technology

400 Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Additional Information

Electrical Interface: 8x50G Optical Line Rate: 8x50G

Application/Usage

Optical Network

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping