Startech 10GB ETHERNET FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER WITH OPEN SFP+ SLOT MCM10GSFP

$583.02

10GB ETHERNET FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER WITH OPEN SFP+ SLOT

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: MCM10GSFP UPC: 0065030878081 Brand: Startech Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

10GB ETHERNET FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER WITH OPEN SFP+ SLOTThis Ethernet fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over fiber, using the SFP+ of your choice. It converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to 10 Gigabit fiber, to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches.

Cost-Effective Extensions and Flexible Performance

The RJ45 to fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone. It features an open SFP+ slot that supports the MSA-compliant 10 Gigabit SFP+ that best suits your fiber connection setup (single mode/multimode) and distance requirements.

A Versatile Way to Connect Different Networks

The 10Gb fiber media converter supports auto-negotiation while providing versatile connectivity to existing networks and devices, maximizing the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

Network Compatibility:

  • 10GBASE-ER
  • 10GBASE-LR
  • 10GBASE-LW
  • 10GBASE-EW
  • 10GBASE-R
  • 10GBASE-SR
  • 10GBASE-SW
  • 10GBASE-T

Fast and Easy Installation

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone compact design with simple plug-and-play setup to ensure fast and easy installation.

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converters

Overcome the distance limitations of traditional network cables with StarTech.com fiber media converters. Our converters connect different types of network cabling and help you extend networks between buildings and over longer distances. Whether you need to extend a network connection 550 m or 40 km, we can help you. The MCM10GSFP Ethernet Fiber Media Converter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free North American based multilingual lifetime technical support.

Features

  • FIBER ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER: Extends & converts 10Gbps fiber to RJ45 copper; Supports multimode & single mode fiber connections & a wide variety of fiber protocols depending on SFP+ module used
  • DEPLOY REMOTELY: Plug-and-play for copper to fiber or fiber to copper Ethernet network conversion with open SFP+ slot for any MSA Compliant SFP+ module; can be deployed by non-technical staff
  • TECH SPECS: 10 Gbps | 10GBASE-T | Unmanaged | LFP | SMF & MMF | SC (Full Duplex) | RJ45 | Mountable | Power adapter incl. | Open SFP+
  • RELIABLE & DURABLE DESIGN: External steel housing with ESD Surge Protection; Contact and Air Discharge Protection. MTBF rating exceeds 38,400 hrs
  • TESTED & PROVEN: This multigigabit media converter is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime 24/5 multilingual Technical Advisors to support deployments across all time zones.

Additional information

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter

Manufacturer Part Number

MCM10GSFP

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Model

MCM10GSFP

Product Name

10Gb Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP+ Slot

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Expansion Slot Type

SFP+

Number of Total Expansion Slots

1

Number of SFP+ Slots

1

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Total Number of Ports

1

Media Type Supported

Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Package Contents

10Gb Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP+ Slot 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ) 1 x Instruction Manual

Country of Origin

China

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

WEEE

Network Technology

10GBase-EW

Ethernet Technology

10 Gigabit Ethernet

Weight (Approximate)

9.67 oz

Height

1.2"

Width

3.1"

Depth

0.5"

Power Source

AC Adapter

Plug/Connector Type

Type M

Limited Warranty

2 Year

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech 10GB ETHERNET FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER WITH OPEN SFP+ SLOT MCM10GSFP”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping