Startech 10GB FIBER SFP+ TRANSCEIVER HP 455883-B21 COMPATIBLE MM LC 455883B21ST

$166.17

StarTech.com HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module – 10GBASE-SR – 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 300m – HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ – 10GBASE-SR 10Gbps – 10GbE Module – 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 850nm Multi Mode (MMF) Transceiver – 300m (984ft) – LC Connector DDM – Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant – Lifetime Warranty 455883-B21 COMPATIBLE MM LC

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: 455883B21ST UPC: 0065030865333 Brand: Startech Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

StarTech.com HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Module – 10GBASE-SR – 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 300m – HPE 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ – 10GBASE-SR 10Gbps – 10GbE Module – 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 850nm Multi Mode (MMF) Transceiver – 300m (984ft) – LC Connector DDM – Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant – Lifetime Warranty 455883-B21 COMPATIBLE MM LCThe 455883B21ST is a TAA compliant HP 455883-B21 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 11.1 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)
  • MTBF: 3,068,049 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
Features

  • 100% HPE 455883-B21 COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 6120XG, 6120G, Flex Fabric, BLc 7000, BladeSystem and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-SR | 10Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 300m (984ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver’s status to most SNMP network management tools
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself – not the life of your switch. Our modules won’t void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

Additional information

Product Type

SFP+

Manufacturer Part Number

455883B21ST

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

HP 455883-B21 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module -10GBASE-SR

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x LC 10GBase-SR Network

Connector Type

LC

Total Number of Ports

1

Network Technology

10GBase-SR

Ethernet Technology

10 Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Compatibility

Multi-Source Agreement Compliant HP BladeSystem c-Class Product HPE Switches: 6120XG 6120G Flex Fabric BLc 7000

Country of Origin

Taiwan

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

REACH

TAA Compliant

Yes

Weight (Approximate)

0.04 lb

Form Factor

Hot-pluggable

Height

0.4"

Width

0.5"

Depth

2.2"

Application/Usage

Data Networking

Limited Warranty

Lifetime

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech 10GB FIBER SFP+ TRANSCEIVER HP 455883-B21 COMPATIBLE MM LC 455883B21ST”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping