Startech 10GBASE-ER SFP+ MSA COMPLIANT 10G SFP+ SM LC 40KM 24.8MI SFP10GBERST

$752.95

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP+ Module – 10GBASE-ER – 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver – 40km DDM – MSA Uncoded SFP+ – 10GBASE-ER 10Gbps – 10GbE Module – 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 1550nm Single Mode (SMF) Transceiver – 40km (24.8mi) – LC Connector DDM – Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant – Lifetime Warranty 10G SFP+ SM LC 40KM 24.8MI

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: SFP10GBERST UPC: 0065030873390 Brand: Startech Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP+ Module – 10GBASE-ER – 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Optic Transceiver – 40km DDM – MSA Uncoded SFP+ – 10GBASE-ER 10Gbps – 10GbE Module – 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 1550nm Single Mode (SMF) Transceiver – 40km (24.8mi) – LC Connector DDM – Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant – Lifetime Warranty 10G SFP+ SM LC 40KM 24.8MI

The SFP10GBERST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBASE-ER compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features

  • 100% MSA UNCODED SFP+ TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 10GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-ER | 10Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1550nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 40km (24.8mi)
  • TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in MSA Compliant routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver’s status to most SNMP network management tools.
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself and not the life of your switch; our modules won’t void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

Additional information

Product Type

SFP+

Manufacturer Part Number

SFP10GBERST

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

SFP+ Module

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-ER Network

Connector Type

LC

Total Number of Ports

1

Network Technology

10GBase-ER

Ethernet Technology

10 Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Compatibility

MSA Compliant

Country of Origin

China

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

REACH

Weight (Approximate)

0.05 lb

Form Factor

Hot-swappable

Height

0.5"

Width

0.5"

Depth

2.3"

Application/Usage

Optical Network

Limited Warranty

Lifetime

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech 10GBASE-ER SFP+ MSA COMPLIANT 10G SFP+ SM LC 40KM 24.8MI SFP10GBERST”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping