Startech 10PK GIGABIT FIBER SFP HP J4858C COMPATIBLE MM LC J4858C10PKST

$278.72

10PK GIGABIT FIBER SFP HP J4858C COMPATIBLE MM LC

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: J4858C10PKST UPC: 0065030865265 Brand: Startech Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

10PK GIGABIT FIBER SFP HP J4858C COMPATIBLE MM LCThe J4858C10PKST is a ten-pack of our HP J4858C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 3,381,761 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

Features

  • 100% HPE J4858C COMPATIBLE: 10 pack SFPs work with HPE switches like 1400, 1700, 1820, 2520, 2530 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX | 1Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 550m (1804ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver’s status to most SNMP network management tools
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself – not the life of your switch. Our modules won’t void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

Additional information

Product Type

SFP (mini-GBIC)

Manufacturer Part Number

J4858C10PKST

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

10

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module – 1000BASE-SX- 10 Pack

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX Network

Connector Type

LC

Total Number of Ports

1

Network Technology

1000Base-SX

Ethernet Technology

1.25 Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Compatibility

MSA Compliant HPE Routers HPE Switches: 1400 1700 1820 2520 2530

Country of Origin

China

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

WEEE

Weight (Approximate)

0.04 lb

Form Factor

Hot-pluggable

Height

0.5"

Width

0.5"

Depth

2.2"

Application/Usage

Optical Network

Limited Warranty

Lifetime

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech 10PK GIGABIT FIBER SFP HP J4858C COMPATIBLE MM LC J4858C10PKST”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping