Startech 1M MPO/MTP FIBER OPTIC CABLE OM3 40GB PUSH/PULL TAB MPO12PL1M

$137.05

StarTech.com 1m 3 ft MPO / MTP Fiber Optic Cable – Plenum-Rated MTP to MTP Cable – OM3, 40G MPO Cable – Push/Pull-Tab – MPO MTP Cable – 3.28 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Patch Panel, Switch, Network Device, Server, Router, Media Converter, Hub – First End: 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network – Second End: 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network – 40 Gbit/s – 50/125 µm – Aqua – 1 OM3 40GB PUSH/PULL TAB

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: MPO12PL1M UPC: 0065030879026 Brand: Startech Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

StarTech.com 1m 3 ft MPO / MTP Fiber Optic Cable – Plenum-Rated MTP to MTP Cable – OM3, 40G MPO Cable – Push/Pull-Tab – MPO MTP Cable – 3.28 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Patch Panel, Switch, Network Device, Server, Router, Media Converter, Hub – First End: 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network – Second End: 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network – 40 Gbit/s – 50/125 µm – Aqua – 1 OM3 40GB PUSH/PULL TAB

This MPO/MTP fiber optic cable houses 12 fibers and lets you interface between different networking devices of varying speeds. For example, you can set up a one-to-one connection between two 40Gbps switches or servers. Alternatively, you can connect a 40Gbps switch and break out the 40Gbps into six duplex 10Gbps LC connections on a patch panel or network cassette, which then fans out to individual 10Gbps devices.

The MTP connector provides twelve times the density of an SC connector and saves circuit card and rack space. Plus, the push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility, by letting you install or remove the connectors with one hand without using additional tools.

The MTP to MTP cable is housed in a plenum-rated jacket and is ideal for installations where CMP fire rating is required.

Each OM3 fiber cable has been individually tested for insertion loss and return loss. The full test report is included in each cable bag.

The MPO12PL1M from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

Features

  • Interface between different networking devices at varying speeds
  • Optimize accessibility and install or remove connectors with one hand using the push-and-pull tabs
  • MTP connectors use Type A straight-through pinout
  • Get test data for your fiber cable – an insertion loss and return loss test report is included in each cable bag
  • Save circuit card and rack space with twelve times the density of SC connectors

Guides and Documents
Brochure

Additional information

Product Type

Network Cable

Manufacturer Part Number

MPO12PL1M

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

Fiber Optic Network Cable

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Country of Origin

China

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

REACH

Weight (Approximate)

0.04 lb

Color

Aqua

Cable Length

3.28 ft

Data Transfer Rate

40 Gbit/s

Device Supported

Hub

Connector on First End

1 x MTP/MPO Female Network

Connector on Second End

1 x MTP/MPO Female Network

Cable Type

Fiber Optic

Core/Cladding Diameter

50/125 µm

Fiber Optic Mode

Multi-mode

Limited Warranty

Lifetime

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech 1M MPO/MTP FIBER OPTIC CABLE OM3 40GB PUSH/PULL TAB MPO12PL1M”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping