Startech 1PORT 10GBE NETWORK CARD WITH OPEN SFP+ – PCI EXPRESS 10G NIC PEX10000SFPI

$233.94

StarTech.com 10G Network Card � MM/SM � 1x Single 10G SPF+ slot � Intel 82599 Chip � Gigabit Ethernet Card � Intel NIC Card – Get advanced connectivity over multi-mode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation – 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ network card with Intel Chip – PCI Express 10GbE NIC w/ Open SFP+ for SR or LR transceivers OPEN SFP+ – PCI EXPRESS 10G NIC

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: PEX10000SFPI UPC: 0065030866163 Brand: Startech Condition: New Category: Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

StarTech.com 10G Network Card � MM/SM � 1x Single 10G SPF+ slot � Intel 82599 Chip � Gigabit Ethernet Card � Intel NIC Card – Get advanced connectivity over multi-mode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation – 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ network card with Intel Chip – PCI Express 10GbE NIC w/ Open SFP+ for SR or LR transceivers OPEN SFP+ – PCI EXPRESS 10G NIC

This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Features

  • Add a 10GbE SFP+ slot to your server or workstation for fast, high bandwidth connectivity, compatible with SR or LR transceivers
  • Compatible with multimode or single-mode fiber
  • Intel 82599 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity
  • PXE network boot support
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only) and IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
  • Compliant with PCI Express Rev 2.0 specification, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
  • Up to 15K jumbo frame support

Additional information

Product Type

10Gigabit Ethernet Card

Manufacturer Part Number

PEX10000SFPI

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card – PCIe – Intel Chip – MM/SM

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Expansion Slot Type

SFP+

Host Interface

PCI Express x8

Total Number of Ports

1

Data Transfer Rate

1.25 GB/s

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Package Contents

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card – PCIe – Intel Chip – MM/SM 1 x Low-Profile Bracket 1 x Quick-Start Guide

Device Supported

Server

System Requirements

Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10 Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019 (Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only) Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only

Country of Origin

China

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

WEEE

Network Technology

10GBase-LR

Weight (Approximate)

3.60 oz

Color

Black

Form Factor

Plug-in Card

Length

5.3"

Height

4.7"

Width

0.7"

Chipset Manufacturer

Intel

Chipset Model

82599

Limited Warranty

2 Year

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech 1PORT 10GBE NETWORK CARD WITH OPEN SFP+ – PCI EXPRESS 10G NIC PEX10000SFPI”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping