Startech 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ MSA COMPLIANT 40G QSFP+ MODULE MPO MM 150M QSFP40SR4ST

$326.52

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded QSFP+ Module – 40GBASE-SR4 – 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver 100m DDM – MSA Uncoded QSFP+ – 40GBASE-SR4 40Gbps – 40GbE Module – 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ 850nm Multi Mode (MMF) Transceiver – 100m (328ft) – MPO Connector DDM – Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant – Lifetime Warranty 40G QSFP+ MODULE MPO MM 150M

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: QSFP40SR4ST UPC: 0065030873567 Brand: Startech Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded QSFP+ Module – 40GBASE-SR4 – 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver 100m DDM – MSA Uncoded QSFP+ – 40GBASE-SR4 40Gbps – 40GbE Module – 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ 850nm Multi Mode (MMF) Transceiver – 100m (328ft) – MPO Connector DDM – Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant – Lifetime Warranty 40G QSFP+ MODULE MPO MM 150MThe QSFP40SR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-SR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: MPO Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft)
  • MTBF: 1,489,426 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 0.7 Watts
  • DDM: Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
Features

  • 100% MSA UNCODED QSFP+ TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 40GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4 | 40Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | MPO Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 100m (328ft)
  • TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in MSA Compliant routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver’s status to most SNMP network management tools.
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself and not the life of your switch; our modules won’t void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

Additional information

Product Type

QSFP+

Manufacturer Part Number

QSFP40SR4ST

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

MSA Compliant QSFP+ Transceiver Module – 40GBASE-SR4

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x MPO Duplex 40GBase-SR4 Network

Connector Type

MPO

Total Number of Ports

1

Network Technology

40GBase-SR4

Ethernet Technology

40 Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Compatibility

MSA Compliant

Country of Origin

China

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

REACH

Weight (Approximate)

0.07 lb

Form Factor

Hot-swappable

Height

0.5"

Width

0.7"

Depth

2.8"

Application/Usage

Data Networking

Limited Warranty

Lifetime

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ MSA COMPLIANT 40G QSFP+ MODULE MPO MM 150M QSFP40SR4ST”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping