Startech 8GB FIBRE CHANNEL LONG WAVE SFP+ HP AJ717A COMPATIBLE SM LC AJ717AST

$493.92

StarTech.com HPE AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Module – 8G Fiber Channel WW – 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ 8GbE Single Mode Fiber Transceiver 10km – HPE AJ717A Compatible SFP+ – 8G Fiber Channel WW 8Gbps – 8GbE Module – 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ 1310nm Single Mode (SMF) Transceiver – 10km (6.2mi) – LC Connector DDM – Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant – Lifetime Warranty SFP+ HP AJ717A COMPATIBLE SM LC

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: AJ717AST UPC: 0065030868570 Brand: Startech Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

StarTech.com HPE AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Module – 8G Fiber Channel WW – 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ 8GbE Single Mode Fiber Transceiver 10km – HPE AJ717A Compatible SFP+ – 8G Fiber Channel WW 8Gbps – 8GbE Module – 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ 1310nm Single Mode (SMF) Transceiver – 10km (6.2mi) – LC Connector DDM – Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant – Lifetime Warranty SFP+ HP AJ717A COMPATIBLE SM LC

The AJ717AST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 8 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 2,104,865 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.5 Watts
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features

  • 100% HPE AJ717A COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like SN6000, SN6500, SN8600B, StoreFabric, and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 8G Fiber Channel WW | 8Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver’s status to most SNMP network management tools
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself – not the life of your switch. Our modules won’t void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

Additional information

Product Type

SFP+

Manufacturer Part Number

AJ717AST

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

HP AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module – 8GFC

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x LC Duplex Fiber Channel Network

Connector Type

LC

Total Number of Ports

1

Network Technology

Fiber Channel

Ethernet Technology

8 Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Compatibility

MSA Compliant HPE Routers HPE Switches: SN6000 SN6500 SN8600B StoreFabric

Country of Origin

China

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

WEEE

Weight (Approximate)

0.04 lb

Form Factor

Hot-pluggable

Height

0.5"

Width

0.5"

Depth

2.3"

Application/Usage

Data Networking

Limited Warranty

Lifetime

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech 8GB FIBRE CHANNEL LONG WAVE SFP+ HP AJ717A COMPATIBLE SM LC AJ717AST”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping