Startech GBE FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER 20KMFIBER-TO-COPPERLC SM ET91000SM20

$203.01

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter – SM LC – 20 km – Ethernet Media Converter – GbE Converter – Convert & extend a GbE connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable – Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter SM LC 20 km – Ethernet Media Converter / GbE Converter – Supports standalone operation or install into ETCHS2U 20KMFIBER-TO-COPPERLC SM

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: ET91000SM20 UPC: 0065030864947 Brand: Startech Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter – SM LC – 20 km – Ethernet Media Converter – GbE Converter – Convert & extend a GbE connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable – Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter SM LC 20 km – Ethernet Media Converter / GbE Converter – Supports standalone operation or install into ETCHS2U 20KMFIBER-TO-COPPERLC SMThis Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.).

Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

Flexible integration into mixed network environments

This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U – sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM20 enclosure, plus it’s compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 20 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.

Rugged and reliable

This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

Diagnose and correct issues easily

This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

Prepare your network for the future

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

The ET91000SM20 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Features

  • Flexible network integration, with support for standalone operation, or installation into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U – sold separately)
  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
  • Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
  • Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode
  • Media converter’s card module is compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)
  • Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
  • Fast, hassle-free setup
  • Rugged steel enclosure

Additional information

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter

Manufacturer Part Number

ET91000SM20

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter – SM LC – 20 km

Brand Name

StarTech.com

USB

No

DVI

No

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Management Port

No

Number of LC Ports

1

Total Number of Ports

2

LC Port Type

Duplex

Maximum Distance Supported

12.43 Mile

Media Type Supported

Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength

1310 nm

Package Contents

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter – SM LC – 20 km 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU) 1 x Grounding Screw 1 x Instruction Manual

Country of Origin

Taiwan

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

REACH

TAA Compliant

Yes

Network Technology

1000Base-T

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Weight (Approximate)

14.50 oz

Form Factor

Standalone

Height

0.9"

Width

3.5"

Depth

6.4"

Power Source

AC Adapter

Power Consumption

19.20 W

Plug/Connector Type

Type M

Limited Warranty

2 Year

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech GBE FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER 20KMFIBER-TO-COPPERLC SM ET91000SM20”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping