Startech GIGABIT ETHERNET MM FIBER CONVERTER SC 550M – 1000 MBPS ET91000SC2

$133.03

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m – 1000 Mbps – Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber – fiber converter – ethernet media converter – fibre converter – gigabit media converter – 1000base-sx CONVERTER SC 550M – 1000 MBPS

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: ET91000SC2 UPC: 0065030846233 Brand: Startech Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m – 1000 Mbps – Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber – fiber converter – ethernet media converter – fibre converter – gigabit media converter – 1000base-sx CONVERTER SC 550M – 1000 MBPSThe ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Features

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 550m
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Quick and simple installation, easy to use

Additional information

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter

Manufacturer Part Number

ET91000SC2

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m – 1000 Mbps

Brand Name

StarTech.com

USB

No

DVI

No

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Parallel Port

No

Management Port

No

Digital Audio

No

Number of SC Ports

1

Digital Audio/Video

No

Total Number of Ports

2

SC Port Type

Duplex

Maximum Distance Supported

1804.46 ft

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength

850 nm

Package Contents

Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m – 1000 Mbps 1 x Grounding Screw 1 x Universal Power Adapter 1 x Instruction Manual

Compatibility

ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

Certifications & Standards

IEEE 802.3IEEE 802.3uIEEE 802.3abFCFCC

Country of Origin

Taiwan

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

WEEE

TAA Compliant

Yes

Network Technology

10/100/1000Base-T

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Weight (Approximate)

13.90 oz

Color

Black

Form Factor

Rack-mountable

Height

1"

Width

3.5"

Depth

5.9"

Input Voltage

12 V DC

Power Source

AC Adapter

Power Consumption

4 W

Plug/Connector Type

Type M

Limited Warranty

2 Year

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech GIGABIT ETHERNET MM FIBER CONVERTER SC 550M – 1000 MBPS ET91000SC2”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping