Startech GIGABIT FIBER SFP 1000BASE-EX CISCO GLC-EX-SMD COMPATIBLE SM GLCEXSMDST

$131.00

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP Module – 1000BASE-EX – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver – Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP – 1000BASE-EX 1 Gbps – 1GbE Module – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1310nm – Single Mode (SMF) Transceiver – 40km (24.8mi) – LC Connector DDM – Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant – Lifetime Warranty CISCO GLC-EX-SMD COMPATIBLE SM

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: GLCEXSMDST UPC: 0065030868679 Brand: Startech Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP Module – 1000BASE-EX – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver – Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP – 1000BASE-EX 1 Gbps – 1GbE Module – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1310nm – Single Mode (SMF) Transceiver – 40km (24.8mi) – LC Connector DDM – Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant – Lifetime Warranty CISCO GLC-EX-SMD COMPATIBLE SMThe GLCEXSMDST is a Cisco GLC-EX-SMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-EX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • MTBF: 3,013,496 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

Features

  • 100% CISCO GLC-EX-SMD COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, ASR1000 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-EX | 1 Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 40km (24.8mi)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver’s status to most SNMP network management tools
  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won’t void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules

Additional information

Product Type

SFP (mini-GBIC)

Manufacturer Part Number

GLCEXSMDST

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module – 1000BASE-EX

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-EX Network

Connector Type

LC

Total Number of Ports

1

Network Technology

1000Base-EX

Ethernet Technology

1.25 Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Compatibility

Multi-Source Agreement Compliant Cisco Firepower Switches: ASR920 IE2000 IE4000 ASR1000

Country of Origin

China

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

RoHS

Weight (Approximate)

0.04 lb

Form Factor

Hot-swappable

Height

0.5"

Width

0.5"

Depth

2.2"

Application/Usage

Optical Network

Limited Warranty

Lifetime

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech GIGABIT FIBER SFP 1000BASE-EX CISCO GLC-EX-SMD COMPATIBLE SM GLCEXSMDST”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping