Startech OPEN SFP FIBER TO ETHERNET CONVERTER CARD MODULE ET91000SFP2C

$106.01

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot – Convert a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice – card module for media converter chassis – Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter Card Module w/ Open SFP Slot – Fiber to Ethernet Converter CONVERTER CARD MODULE

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: ET91000SFP2C UPC: 0065030852524 Brand: Startech Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot – Convert a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice – card module for media converter chassis – Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converter Card Module w/ Open SFP Slot – Fiber to Ethernet Converter CONVERTER CARD MODULE

The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard Open SFP Media Converter(ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Features

  • Media Converter card module designed for installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
  • Jumbo Frame support

Additional information

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter

Manufacturer Part Number

ET91000SFP2C

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Expansion Slot Type

SFP (mini-GBIC)

Number of Total Expansion Slots

1

Number of SFP Slots

1

USB

No

DVI

No

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Parallel Port

No

Management Port

No

Digital Audio

No

Digital Audio/Video

No

Total Number of Ports

1

Media Type Supported

Twisted Pair

Package Contents

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot1 x Instruction Manual

Compatibility

StarTech 20 Slot 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U)

Certifications & Standards

IEEE 802.3abIEEE 802.3uIEEE 802.3zCEFCC

Country of Origin

Taiwan

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

REACH

TAA Compliant

Yes

Network Technology

10/100/1000Base-T

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Weight (Approximate)

3.90 oz

Form Factor

Internal

Height

0.8"

Width

2.9"

Depth

5.6"

Input Voltage

12 V DC

Power Consumption

8 W

Plug/Connector Type

Type M

Limited Warranty

2 Year

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech OPEN SFP FIBER TO ETHERNET CONVERTER CARD MODULE ET91000SFP2C”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping