Startech PEX10000SRI 10GBASE-SR GBE FIBER PCIE SFP+ MULTIMODE 1PORT PEX10000SRI

$363.13

StarTech.com 10G Network Card � 1x 10G Open SFP+ Multimode LC Fiber Connector � Intel 82599 Chip � Gigabit Ethernet Card – Get high performance connectivity over multi-mode fiber, by upgrading your server or workstation with a 10GBase-SR port – Fiber optic NIC includes installed MM SFP+ – Works with computers with PCI Express such as Dell Inspiron or HP Pavilion FIBER PCIE SFP+ MULTIMODE 1PORT

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: PEX10000SRI UPC: 0065030866170 Brand: Startech Condition: New Category: Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

StarTech.com 10G Network Card � 1x 10G Open SFP+ Multimode LC Fiber Connector � Intel 82599 Chip � Gigabit Ethernet Card – Get high performance connectivity over multi-mode fiber, by upgrading your server or workstation with a 10GBase-SR port – Fiber optic NIC includes installed MM SFP+ – Works with computers with PCI Express such as Dell Inspiron or HP Pavilion FIBER PCIE SFP+ MULTIMODE 1PORT

This fiber optic network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, providing an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to 10 Gigabit networking over multimode fiber. The 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver with up to 330 m range, to get you up and running quickly.

Take advantage of faster network speeds

Increasing numbers of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers, all drive the need to increase the bandwidth capability of your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps and up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth.

Includes an SFP+ transceiver, built for reliable performance

For added convenience, this single-port 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver. Built to ensure reliable performance, the 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. The 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 330 m (1082 ft).

Enhance your network capabilities and reliability

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The 10G NIC connects easily through an available PCI Express expansion slot, and is compliant with PCIe Rev. 2 x8 (or higher). The network card comes with a standard profile, and also includes a low-profile bracket, for versatile installation.

The PEX10000SRI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

  • Upgrade your server or workstation to 10G Ethernet for fast, high-bandwidth connectivity over multimode fiber
  • Single-port 10G network card with installed multimode SFP+ transceiver (up to 330 m range)
  • Intel 82599 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-SR)
  • Supports PXE network boot support, VLAN tagging, link aggregation
  • Up to 15K jumbo frame support
  • Up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth

Additional information

Product Type

10Gigabit Ethernet Card

Manufacturer Part Number

PEX10000SRI

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

1-Port 10G SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card – PCIe – Intel Chip – MM

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Expansion Slot Type

SFP+

Host Interface

PCI Express x8

Total Number of Ports

1

Data Transfer Rate

2.50 GB/s

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Package Contents

1-Port 10G SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card – PCIe – Intel Chip – MM 1 x 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module 1 x Low-Profile Bracket 1 x Quick-Start Guide

Device Supported

Server

System Requirements

Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10 Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019 (Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only) Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only

Country of Origin

China

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

REACH

Network Technology

10GBase-SR

Weight (Approximate)

4.10 oz

Color

Black

Form Factor

Plug-in Card

Height

4.7"

Width

0.7"

Depth

5.3"

Chipset Manufacturer

Intel

Chipset Model

82599

Limited Warranty

2 Year

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech PEX10000SRI 10GBASE-SR GBE FIBER PCIE SFP+ MULTIMODE 1PORT PEX10000SRI”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping