Startech USB TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER USB 2.0 100BASEFX SC US100A20FXSC

$181.64

StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter – 100Mbps – USB 2.0 Network Adapter – 100Base-FX SC Duplex Multimode Fiber/MMF – 2Km – Compact – USB to fiber optic converter – USB to Fiber Network/ LAN – 100Base Fx, 100Mbps, 1x SC Female Duplex 1x USB 2.0 Type A 1310 nm, 2 km/1.2 mi VLAN Bus-Powered Compact, no power adapter Integrated SC MM Fiber connection Windows/Windows Server/macOS/Linux USB 2.0 100BASEFX SC

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: US100A20FXSC UPC: 0065030874663 Brand: Startech Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter – 100Mbps – USB 2.0 Network Adapter – 100Base-FX SC Duplex Multimode Fiber/MMF – 2Km – Compact – USB to fiber optic converter – USB to Fiber Network/ LAN – 100Base Fx, 100Mbps, 1x SC Female Duplex 1x USB 2.0 Type A 1310 nm, 2 km/1.2 mi VLAN Bus-Powered Compact, no power adapter Integrated SC MM Fiber connection Windows/Windows Server/macOS/Linux USB 2.0 100BASEFX SCThis USBto fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 2.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows® and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 100MbpsEthernet network connection and100BaseFX SC optical transceiver.

Fiber-optic SC port

With an opticaltransceiverfor 100Base-FX networks, the USB to fiber converter delivers network connectivity with a maximum range of 2 km over multimode fiber.

Secure fiber-to-the-desk connectivity

For reliable fiber connectivity, this USB to fiber-optic converter protectsyour network from problems with electronic interference – a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks of sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.

Easy portability

Compact and portable, this USB 2.0 to fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you’re on the go.

Plug and play

Get up and running quickly. The USB fiber-optic converter supports certified drivers for Windows and Linux®. When you plug the adapterinto a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network.

The US100A20FXSC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

  • TECH SPECS: 100Mbps | 1x SC Female Duplex | ASIX AX88772C | 1x USB 2.0 Type A | Multi-Mode Fiber | 1310 nm | 2 km/1.2 mi | VLAN Bus-Powered | Windows, Windows Server, MacOS, Linux LTS Kernel
  • EASY-TO-USE USB to FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER: Use with USB-enabled computer, which is ideal for occasional access to a fiber LAN, or for laptop users without internal fiber network card
  • COMPACT FORM FACTOR: Easily portable and can be easily carried in a standard laptop bag if needed; no power adapter means fewer cords to carry, and a quick and easy setup
  • EASY TO DEPLOY: Integrated SC MM fiber connection makes deployment easy and predictable; fewer parts to damage or lose vs an open SFP solution
  • STARTECH.COM ADVANTAGE: IT professionals choice for over 30 years; this fiber network adapter is backed for 2 years by StarTech.com, including free 24/5 North America based multi-lingual tech support

Additional information

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter

Manufacturer Part Number

US100A20FXSC

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter – 100BaseFX SC

Brand Name

StarTech.com

USB

Yes

Number of SC Ports

1

Total Number of Ports

1

SC Port Type

Duplex

Maximum Distance Supported

1.24 Mile

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength

1310 nm

Additional Information

OS Compatibility: Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10 Windows Server 2008, 2012, 2106 Linux kernel 3.5 to 4.11.x, LTS versions only

Package Contents

USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter – 100BaseFX SC 1 x Quick-Start Guide

Country of Origin

China

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

WEEE

Network Technology

100Base-FX

Ethernet Technology

Fast Ethernet

Weight (Approximate)

3.80 oz

Form Factor

External

Height

0.8"

Width

5.5"

Depth

0.3"

Power Source

USB

Limited Warranty

2 Year

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech USB TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER USB 2.0 100BASEFX SC US100A20FXSC”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping