Startech USB TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER USB 3.0 1000BASE-SX SC US1GA30SXSC

$254.89

StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter – 1000Base-SX SC – USB 3.0 to Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter – 550m MM – Windows / Mac / Linux – Connect to a Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic network through your laptop�s USB-A port – USB to Fiber Optic Converter w/ 1000Base-SX SC optical transceiver – USB 3.0 Ethernet Network Adapter – 550m MM – For Windows / Mac / Linux – Portable SFP Adapter USB 3.0 1000BASE-SX SC

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: US1GA30SXSC UPC: 0065030875127 Brand: Startech Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

StarTech.com USB to Fiber Optic Converter – 1000Base-SX SC – USB 3.0 to Gigabit Ethernet Network Adapter – 550m MM – Windows / Mac / Linux – Connect to a Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic network through your laptop�s USB-A port – USB to Fiber Optic Converter w/ 1000Base-SX SC optical transceiver – USB 3.0 Ethernet Network Adapter – 550m MM – For Windows / Mac / Linux – Portable SFP Adapter USB 3.0 1000BASE-SX SCThis USBto fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 3.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows® and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 1000MbpsEthernet network connection and 1000Base-SX SC optical transceiver.

Fiber-optic SC port

The USBto fiber-optic converter is equipped with anoptical transceiver for 1000Base-SX networks, providingnetwork connectivity with a maximum range of 550 m over multimode fiber.

Secure fiber-to-the-desk connectivity

This USB to fiber converter provides reliable connectivitywhile protecting your network from problems with electronic interference – a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks for sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.

Easy portability

Compact and portable, this USB 3.0fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you’re on the go.

Plug and play

Get up and running quickly. The converter supports certified drivers for Windows, Mac and Linux®. When you plug the adapter into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network.

The US1GA30SXSC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

  • Provides a fiber network connection to portable laptops or tablets
  • Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) enhances security, reducing the risk of data leaks
  • Add a 1000Mbps 1000BaseSX SC Ethernet connection through a USB 3.0 Type-A interface
  • Highly portable design, with no need for an external power adapter (bus powered)
  • 1000Base-SX 1X9 SC optical transceiver
  • 550 m range over multimode fiber
  • Certified drivers for Windows, macOS and Linux
  • Plug-and-play installation
  • Wake-on-LAN support

Additional information

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter

Manufacturer Part Number

US1GA30SXSC

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.startech.com

Packaged Quantity

1

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Product Name

USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter – 1000Base-SX SC

Brand Name

StarTech.com

USB

Yes

Number of SC Ports

1

Total Number of Ports

1

SC Port Type

Duplex

Maximum Distance Supported

1804.46 ft

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode

Fiber Optic Wavelength

850 nm

Package Contents

USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter – 1000Base-SX SC 1 x Quick-Start Guide

Compatibility

Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10 Windows® Server 2008, 2012, 2016, 2019 macOS 10.9 – 10.14 Linux® kernel 3.5 to 4.11.x, LTS versions only

Country of Origin

China

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

RoHS

Network Technology

1000Base-SX

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Weight (Approximate)

3.90 oz

Height

0.8"

Width

5.5"

Depth

6.7"

Power Source

USB

Limited Warranty

2 Year

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Startech USB TO FIBER OPTIC CONVERTER USB 3.0 1000BASE-SX SC US1GA30SXSC”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping