Transition Networks MULTI RATE FIBER TO FIBER REPEATER S4110-4848-NA

$906.02

Transition Networks Stand-alone Fiber to Fiber Media Converter – 10 Gigabit Ethernet – 10GBase-X – 2 x Expansion Slots – SFP+ – 2 x SFP+ Slots – Standalone – TAA Compliant REPEATER

Direct Ship

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

SKU: S4110-4848-NA UPC: 0648177039234 Brand: Transition Networks Condition: New Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

Transition Networks Stand-alone Fiber to Fiber Media Converter – 10 Gigabit Ethernet – 10GBase-X – 2 x Expansion Slots – SFP+ – 2 x SFP+ Slots – Standalone – TAA Compliant REPEATERThe S4110 is a stand-alone fiber to fiber media converter. It is protocol independent and supports data rates from 1Gbps to 11.5Gbps through two open SFP+ slots. This allows network managers to customize the S4110 with a pair of SFP+ modules to meet their network requirements. The open SFP+ ports support a wide variety of Transition Networks 10GE SFP+ fiber modules. This any-rate to same- rate converter can be used to perform reliable and cost-effective single mode to multimode conversion or it can be used to provide wavelength conversion in CWDM applications.
Features

  • Fiber to fiber repeater
  • Supports data rates from 1Gbps to 11.5Gbps
  • Support any-rate to same-rate
  • Protocol Transparent, supports: Ethernet: 10Gig LAN, 10Gig Wan, 1Gig LAN, Fiber Channel: 10, 8, 4, 2, 1Gig, SONET/SDN OC-192, OC-48
  • SFP to SFP or SFP+ to SFP+
  • Provides conversion between different types of fiber
  • Supported transmission distance based on the SFP modules and fiber type used
  • Supports 3R (Reamplify, Reshape, and Retime) signal regeneration
  • No frame size limitations
  • Use as a fiber mode converter

Additional information

Product Family

S4110

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter

Manufacturer Part Number

S4110-4848-NA

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.transition.com

Manufacturer

Transition Networks, Inc

Product Name

Stand-alone Fiber to Fiber Media Converter

Product Series

S4110

Brand Name

Transition Networks

Expansion Slot Type

SFP+

Number of Total Expansion Slots

2

Number of SFP+ Slots

2

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Package Contents

Stand-alone Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Power Supply (North America)

Country of Origin

United States

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

RoHS

TAA Compliant

Yes

Network Technology

10GBase-X

Ethernet Technology

10 Gigabit Ethernet

Weight (Approximate)

2 lb

Form Factor

Standalone

Height

1"

Width

3.3"

Depth

6.5"

Power Source

Power Supply

Limited Warranty

Lifetime

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Transition Networks MULTI RATE FIBER TO FIBER REPEATER S4110-4848-NA”

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping