Tripp Lite 15M FIBER QSFP28 TO QSFP28 ACTIVE OPTICAL 100GB M/M AQUA N28H-15M-AQ

$641.53

-

Tripp Lite QSFP28 to QSFP28 Active Optical Cable – 100GbE, AOC, M/M, Aqua, 15 m (49.2 ft.) – 49 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Switch, Server, Router, Network Device – First End: 1 x QSFP28 Male Network – Second End: 1 x QSFP28 Male Network – 100 Gbit/s – 50/125 µm – Aqua ACTIVE OPTICAL 100GB M/M AQUA

Hurry! only 30 left in stock.

SKU: N28H-15M-AQ Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

Tripp Lite QSFP28 to QSFP28 Active Optical Cable – 100GbE, AOC, M/M, Aqua, 15 m (49.2 ft.) – 49 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Switch, Server, Router, Network Device – First End: 1 x QSFP28 Male Network – Second End: 1 x QSFP28 Male Network – 100 Gbit/s – 50/125 µm – Aqua ACTIVE OPTICAL 100GB M/M AQUA

QSFP28 Cable Connects Network Equipment at Speeds up to 100 Gbps

This 15-meter (49.2-foot) QSFP28 Active Optical Cable (AOC) provides next-generation performance by combining four full-duplex 25 Gbps SFP channels into one affordable high-density package. Each male connector contains four independent 850 nm VCSEL-based transmitters and four independent receivers using PIN photo detectors inside. Each lane supports data transfer speeds up to 25 Gbps. Together, the N28H-15M-AQ provides an aggregated speed up to 100 Gbps, making it ideal for switches, servers, routers and other high-end networking equipment.

Push/Pull Tab Connectors Provide Quick, Easy Connections

The hot-pluggable QSFP28 connectors include ergonomic push/pull tabs, which are easily accessible in high-density applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with just one hand.

Engineered and Optimized for Bandwidth-Intense Applications

This QSFP28 active optical cable integrates a 100 Gbps Ethernet-optimized 38-position “board as connector” design. Die-cast zinc connectors offer superior EMI (electromagnetic interference) resistance and reduced crosstalk. The connectors have also been tested to meet stringent insertion loss standards. The cable is suitable for high-speed, short-reach dense data connections, such as 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet, PCIe, Fibre Channel and InfiniBand applications. The plenum-rated OFNP jacket is designed for connecting network components in drop ceiling, walls and ducts.

Fully Compliant and Compatible with the Latest Standards

This cable is fully compliant with the latest QSFP28 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), IEEE 802.3bm standards and industry-standard SFF-8636 specifications. It is compatible with all QSFP and QSFP+ ports.

Features

  • Combines 4 full-duplex 25 Gbps SFP lanes for an aggregated 100 Gbps rate
  • Ideal for switches, servers, routers and other high-end networking equipment
  • Multi-platform support for 100 Gb Ethernet, InfiniBand, Fibre Channel and PCIe
  • Ergonomic push/pull tabs allow easy one-handed connection and disconnection
  • Compliant with QSFP28 MSA and SFF-8636 architecture for full QSFP compatibility

Additional information

Product Type

Network Cable

Manufacturer Part Number

N28H-15M-AQ

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.tripplite.com

Manufacturer

Tripp Lite by Eaton

Product Model

N28H-15M-AQ

Product Name

QSFP28 to QSFP28 Active Optical Cable – 100GbE, AOC, M/M, Aqua, 15 m (49.2 ft.)

Brand Name

Tripp Lite

Country of Origin

China

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

RoHS

Color

Aqua

Cable Length

49 ft

Data Transfer Rate

100 Gbit/s

Device Supported

Router

Features

Active

Connector on First End

1 x QSFP28 Male IEEE 802.3bm Network

Connector on Second End

1 x QSFP28 Male IEEE 802.3bm Network

Cable Type

Fiber Optic

Core/Cladding Diameter

50/125 µm

Fiber Optic Mode

Multi-mode

Limited Warranty

1 Year

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping