Tripp Lite INDUSTRIAL GIGABIT FIBER TO ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER RJ45/SFP N785-I01-SFP-D

$121.41

-

Tripp Lite N785-I01-SFP-D Transceiver/Media Converter – 1 x Network (RJ-45) – Multi-mode, Single-mode – Gigabit Ethernet – 10/100/1000Base-T, 100/1000Base-X – 1 x Expansion Slots – SFP (mini-GBIC) – 1 x SFP Slots – DIN Rail Mountable – TAA Compliant ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER RJ45/SFP

Hurry! only 7 left in stock.

SKU: N785-I01-SFP-D Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

Tripp Lite N785-I01-SFP-D Transceiver/Media Converter – 1 x Network (RJ-45) – Multi-mode, Single-mode – Gigabit Ethernet – 10/100/1000Base-T, 100/1000Base-X – 1 x Expansion Slots – SFP (mini-GBIC) – 1 x SFP Slots – DIN Rail Mountable – TAA Compliant ETHERNET MEDIA CONVERTER RJ45/SFP

Features | Customize a Network Extension over Fiber Optic Cable
This network media converter works with a variety of SFP transceivers to convert a copper Gigabit Ethernet signal to fiber optic and extend it to a second network device. The customizable SFP port supports both singlemode and multimode transceivers, allowing your network connection to reach hubs, switches and other devices located farther away than copper cabling’s 100-meter limit. Auto-negotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration seamlessly connect devices without crossover cabling.

Monitor Your Installation with Link Fault Signaling and Loop Back Functions
Determine the health of your network connection via the Link Fault Signaling (LFS) and Line Loop Back (LLB) functions. The LFS LED indicates when a copper or fiber cable has been severed or another cause of disruption in service has occurred. The LLB diagnostic test ensures copper and fiber cables have been correctly installed. Use the DIP switches to control each function or turn them on or off.

LEDs Indicate Installation Performance and Diagnostic Functions
Easy-to-read LEDs on the side of the unit indicate essential status information, including network speed and connection, LFS diagnostics and unit power. The included 20-57VDC terminal block provides primary and secondary power inputs.

Protective Metal Housing Built to Withstand a Variety of Hazards
The IP30 industrial-grade aluminum case is protected from entry by tools, wires and other solid objects greater than 2.5 millimeters in diameter. It can also operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -40 to 75 degrees Celsius (-40 to 167 degrees Fahrenheit). It is protected from electrostatic discharge (ESD), radio frequency interference (RFI) and power surges. Hardware is included for DIN mounting.

TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases
The N785-I01-SFP-D is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

Additional information

Product Type

Transceiver/Media Converter

Manufacturer Part Number

N785-I01-SFP-D

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.tripplite.com

Manufacturer

Tripp Lite by Eaton

Product Model

N785-I01-SFP-D

Product Name

N785-I01-SFP-D Transceiver/Media Converter

Brand Name

Tripp Lite

Expansion Slot Type

SFP (mini-GBIC)

Number of Total Expansion Slots

1

Number of SFP Slots

1

Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports

1

Network (RJ-45)

Yes

Total Number of Ports

1

Media Type Supported

Twisted Pair

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode

Package Contents

N785-I01-SFP-D Transceiver/Media Converter SFP Connector Cap RJ45 Connector Cap Terminal Block (20-57VDC) DIN Rail Kit Quick Start Guide

Country of Origin

Taiwan

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

RoHS

TAA Compliant

Yes

Network Technology

100/1000Base-X

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Weight (Approximate)

14.88 oz

Form Factor

DIN Rail Mountable

Height

0.6"

Width

1.8"

Depth

3.8"

Power Source

AC Adapter

Power Consumption

6 W

Plug/Connector Type

Terminal Block

Limited Warranty

2 Year

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping