Tripp Lite MMF FIBER OPTIC CABLE OM4 F/F PLENUM 400G 50 24F MTP/MPO-PC 5M N846D-05M-24AAQ

$194.14

Tripp Lite Multimode Fiber Optic Cable OM4 Plenum 400G 50 24F MTP/MPO-PC F/F 5M – 16.40 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Network Device, Transceiver, Network Switch, Patch Panel – First End: 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network – Second End: 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network – 400 Gbit/s – Plenum, OFNP – 50/125 µm – Aqua, Black PLENUM 400G 50 24F MTP/MPO-PC 5M

Hurry! only 38 left in stock.

SKU: N846D-05M-24AAQ UPC Code: 0037332258397 Brand: Tripp Lite Condition: New HECI: Clei Code: Categories: , Tag:
Trust Badge Image

Description

Tripp Lite Multimode Fiber Optic Cable OM4 Plenum 400G 50 24F MTP/MPO-PC F/F 5M – 16.40 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Network Device, Transceiver, Network Switch, Patch Panel – First End: 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network – Second End: 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network – 400 Gbit/s – Plenum, OFNP – 50/125 µm – Aqua, Black PLENUM 400G 50 24F MTP/MPO-PC 5M

400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Gen Data and Voice Networking
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM4 cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (at 850 nm). It has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

24-Fiber MTP/MPO Connectors Designed for the Latest QSFP-DD Transceivers
The 24F MPO connectors have a wide parallel optical interface for use with the latest 400G QSFP-DD transceivers, making this cable an excellent solution for your high-density network application. The connectors are the same size as standard SC connectors, but much denser, allowing vertical stacking in switches or patch panels where space is at a premium. Pull tabs make the cable easy to install or remove with one hand.

Aqua Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OM4-rated cable has an aqua jacket, which is easy to identify quickly in a crowded patch panel or switch and helps prevent the cable from becoming accidentally disconnected. The three-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket has low smoke and flame characteristics, making it suitable for premise applications in ceilings, walls and ducts.

Features

  • OM4-rated cable recommended for 400 Gb speeds up to 100 m (@ 850 nm)
  • MTP/MPO 24-fiber ends designed for next-generation 400G QSFP-DD transceivers
  • Connectors tested for low insertion loss and back reflection to ensure top performance
  • Plenum rated for horizontal premise applications in air ducts and drop ceilings
  • Aqua jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel
  • This product is covered by a Lifetime Limited Warranty (coverage details)

Additional information

Product Type

Network Cable

Manufacturer Part Number

N846D-05M-24AAQ

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.tripplite.com

Manufacturer

Tripp Lite by Eaton

Product Model

N846D-05M-24AAQ

Product Name

N846D-05M-24AAQ 400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Aqua, 5 m

Brand Name

Tripp Lite

Country of Origin

China

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

RoHS

Color

Aqua Jacket

Cable Length

16.40 ft

Data Transfer Rate

400 Gbit/s

Device Supported

Transceiver

Jacket Type

OFNP

Features

Rugged Jacket

Connector on First End

1 x MTP/MPO Female Network

Connector on Second End

1 x MTP/MPO Female Network

Cable Type

Fiber Optic

Core/Cladding Diameter

50/125 µm

Fiber Optic Mode

Multi-mode

Limited Warranty

Lifetime

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

Continue Shopping